Tomato Seed Oil (Cold Pressed, Unrefined) assists with skin aging, scars, and sun damage, for dry, brittle hair.
Tomato seed oil is a rare oil, loaded with nutrients and powerful antioxidants, most notable beta-carotene, phytosterols and lycopene. This in turn makes tomato seed oil exceptional for skin and hair health.
Numerous researches has shown that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health and radiance of the skin.
It’s high antioxidant content assits with skin aging, scars, and sun damage. Tomato seed oil also works well to treat dry, brittle hair-restoring shine and luster. Tomato seed oil contains lycopene-rich lipids which are essential for reducing UV damage and vivifying the skin.
Cold pressed tomato seed oil resists oxidation because of its high vitamin E content. It has a deep hue in color, light viscosity, absorbs with ease, is antibacterial, and is full of the the following antioxidants : Vitamin E, lycopene, carotenoids, phytosterols, flavonoids, and copper.
Tomato seed oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products. Tomato seed oil is used to make soap,shaving creams, anti-wrinkle serum, lip balms, hair and skin care products.
It has long been believed that the seed oil has natural powers to block UV rays to protect you from sun damage, even working as a natural sunscreen. People have discovered the amazing healing properties of tomato seed oil for serious skin conditions, such as psoriasis, eczema and acne. This wonderful oil has also been used for skin and lip care as well as a home remedy for dry and cracked skin which is why it is used in so many body products.
Tomato seed oil is a exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
USES AND BENEFITS OF TOMATO SEED OIL:
Mature Skin, Acne skin and scars, Dry and Cracked Skin, Chapped Lips, Age Spots, Damaged Skin, Cellulite Blends, Stretch Marks, Eczema, Psoriasis, Weak Hair, Increases Vitality
Tomato seed oil also minimizes visible signs of aging by reducing wrinkles, it helps to maintain a healthy glowing skin and improve the quality of hair.
To improve the quality of your skin, use a moderate quantity of oil to massage the affected areas of your skin. Leave it overnight and wash it off the next day. You can also add this oil to your facial creams, moisturizer and scrubs, to keep the skin soft and smooth.
|Botanical Name||Jatropha Curcas|
|Country of origin||Canada|
|Cultivation||Conventional (Non GMO)|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed / Unrefined|
|Ingredients||100% Tomato Seed (Solanum Lycopersicum) Oil|
|Usage||Apply pea size amount on clean on a problem area. Massage. Allow oil to thoroughly absorb into skin. Tomato seed oil is a exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care..|
|Shelf Life||2 years|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|