Red Raspberry Seed Oil Organic ⋆ Green Woman Store

Red Raspberry Seed Oil Organic

$6.00$30.00

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are necessary for proper skin function. It enhances barrier function and repair, decreases trans-epidermal water loss, improves moisturize, cell signaling, cell immunity, and anti-inflammatory activity. Red Raspberry Seed Oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion within acne formulations.

Clear
SKU: raspberry-oil-0.5oz Categories: , , Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are necessary for proper skin function. It enhances barrier function and repair, decreases trans-epidermal water loss, improves moisturize, cell signaling, cell immunity, and anti-inflammatory activity. Red Raspberry Seed Oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion within acne formulations.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil also offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. It can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. The SPF of red raspberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50. Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients included within the same formulation.

Botanical Name Rubus Idaeus
Country of origin Chile
Cultivation Wild harvested
Extraction Method Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color Dark Yellow
Scent Earthy.
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus Idaeus)
Usage Raspberry seed oi is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil.
Warnings None Known.
Shelf Life Users can expect a shelf life of 1-2 year’s with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Please follow and like us:
RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram

Additional information

Size

0.5oz, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Red Raspberry Seed Oil Organic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.