Papaya Seed Oil – Virgin (Cold Pressed, Unrefined) combats skin imperfections, large pores, dark spots and blemishes.
Papaya seed oil is a luscious and decadent oil that glides on your skin, infusing a barrage of nutrients. It has an orange color and is seductive by nature. It works exceptionally well as a massage oil.
The oil is rich in the omega 9 essential fatty acid. Papaya seed oil is an exceptionally stable oil, with a shelf life of 2-3 years. Historically, Indian healers have made pastes from crushed papaya seeds to treat rashes and other skin problems.
Cold pressed Papaya seed oil has an occlusive quality, meaning it has a nourishing, moisturizing and water-retaining effect by stopping transepidermal water loss. Regular use makes the skin soft and supple.
Papaya oil, remarkably high in Tocopherols and Carotenoids, is strongly antioxidant and may improve skin elasticity, reduce wrinkles, moisturize and promote regeneration of skin cells. Premium quality Papaya oil is also known to brighten and even out skin tone naturally causing it to be a phenomenal ingredient in skin care formulations. With a significant amount of Vitamin C it helps combat imperfections, large pores, dark spots and blemishes. Papaya oil may also help relieve itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
A wonderful addition to hair care, Papaya oil helps retain moisture, add elasticity, sparkle, shine, and silkiness to hair and helps mend split ends.
|Botanical Name||Carica Papaya|
|Country of origin||Turkey|
|Cultivation||Conventional (Non GMO)|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed / Unrefined|
|Color||Yellow to golden yellow liquid.|
|Ingredients||Papaya Seeds Oils (Carica papaya)|
|Usage||Apply pea size amount on clean damp face. Use a generous amount on body or hair after shower. Allow oil to thoroughly absorb into skin.|
|Shelf Life||2 years|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|