Cranberry seed oil contains a variety of nutrients and compounds that provide benefits to the skin. The main benefit of this oil, however, is its ability to absorb so well. Here’s a glance at some of the nutrients and their benefits:
Tocotrienols and tocopherols: These are forms of vitamin E that act as strong antioxidants, protecting the skin from environmental stressors. They also work as natural preservatives.
Fatty acids: Cranberry contains omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 essential fatty acids, the only oil with a natural ratio of the three. This means the oil can moisturize like no other oil can because it absorbs so well into the skin. This moisturizing power is also said to be perfect for aging, rough, dry, and scaly skin.
Antioxidants: The powerful antioxidants in cranberry oil help protect the skin against environmental stressors. Because they’re absorbed so well, they are even more effective.
These unique nutrients working together also provide anti-aging effects, helping to protect the skin from the elements, while moisturizing and strengthening, helping firm and tighten your look. In other words, if you’re seeing dull, dry, sagging, skin, this unique oil is the perfect for you.
|Botanical Name||Vaccinium Macrocarpon|
|Country of origin||USA|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed / Unrefined|
|Scent||Sweet Earthy scent|
|Ingredients||100% Pure Organic Cold pressed, Unrefined Cranberry Seeds Oil (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)|
|Usage||Apply pea size amount on clean damp face. Use a generous amount on body or hair after shower. Allow oil to thoroughly absorb into skin.|
|Shelf Life||2 years|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|