Our organic Apricot Kernel oil is cold pressed and unrefined. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin.
Organic Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind.
Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy.
It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. It is beneficial in relieving the itchiness caused by eczema and is most suitable for sensitive, dry and aging skin.
As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
|Botanical Name||Prunus armeniaca|
|Country of origin||Chile|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed|
|Color||Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.|
|Scent||Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.|
|Usage||Apricot Kernel Oil is light in color with a pleasant, nutty odor. It can be used as stand-alone or mixed with other oils or butters. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists.|
|Shelf Life||Apricot Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|
|Disclaimer||This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.|